I was involed in a MVA that was not my fault. What is my claim worth, Now and after my surgery in 30days…

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was involed in a MVA that was not my fault. What is my claim worth, Now and after my surgery in 30days…

I was involved in a MVAthe other party was ticketed for improper lane changing. Within 48 hours her insurance co accepted liability. I have at present $5500.00 in medical bills. I have a rotarator cuff full thickness tear per the MRI. I am scheduled to have surgery in july the cost is $35000.00 I will be out for 4-6 weeks I will lose personal leave time in the amount of $5500.00. I have health insurance so I will not have out of pocket expenses. Can I settle early for current and future medical expenses, or just after my surgery. Base on this info what is my current and future claim worth?

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You can settle a case at any time.  But if you are planning on settling without first consulting a lawyer in your area, you would be doing yourself a disservice.  If all you have stated here is all correct, you seem to have a very good case.  Your future damages depends on many things, including how the surgery comes out, how you recover, if you have any remaining disability and loss of use, etc.  All these factors - and the ones you list -  go in to the value of the case.  See a lawyer.  Start looking for one here at attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption