What to do if Iwas at fault for a car accident and the car that I was driving was not insured but at the time I had my own personal liability insurance for my own vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if Iwas at fault for a car accident and the car that I was driving was not insured but at the time I had my own personal liability insurance for my own vehicle?

Will I be responsible for damages or will my insurance cover me even though the car that I was driving was not on my policy?

Asked on April 7, 2013 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your own car insurance should cover you, but the way to be sure is to check the terms of you policy. An insurance policy is a contract; the insurer is obligated to provide that coverage--and only that  coverage--in the policy itself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption