If I was injured while working on a customer’s home and had to have surgery to replace a shattered bone, is anyone liable for my injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was injured while working on a customer’s home and had to have surgery to replace a shattered bone, is anyone liable for my injury?

I slipped off the top of an outside stairway last year which had no railings. I shattered my radial head in my forearm. My job made me come into work the next day to see the workers comp doctor who looked at the report from the hospital and told me to go home and he would have a specialist contact me. They got me in 2 days later and I had surgery the following morning. My arm is in pain everyday and my hand is also not right. The doctor said he had no crystal ball for this injury and it may take over a year to heal or may never be the same as prior to the injury. My job let me go 4 months ago.

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Personal Injury, Indiana

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am very sorry to hear about your injury.  First of all, I hope you have made a workers compensation claim with your employer's workers compensation insurance carrier.  You were clearly injured on the job and your medical bills, lost wages and any permanent damage you might suffer are their responsibility to cover.  At some point you may be able to settle your workers compensation claim and obtain a settlement for any future medical bills or permanent damage you may have suffered.  It is possible the homeowner may carry homeowner's insurance which also could cover your injury, especially if the stairway was hazardous.  It would depend upon the homeowner's particular insurance policy.  Good luck to you!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption