Now thatI am of majority age, how toI get a personal injury settlement awardthatwas put into a savings account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Now thatI am of majority age, how toI get a personal injury settlement awardthatwas put into a savings account?

I was injured when I was younger and my parents sued the store and won. I had money waiting on me when I turned 18; now I’m 18. What happened was that I ate some paint thinner hanging off of a wall and got severely poisoned. I was taken to the hospital and they pumped the poison filled blood out of my body and replaced it with clean blood. My parent’s sued the store and won a sum of money. They got $17,000 for me was it was put into a savings account at a bankand could not be touched until I became 18. Now that I’m 18 I want to know how do I get my money because I could really use that alot.

Asked on September 29, 2010 under Personal Injury, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am so glad that you were all right after such a horrible thing happened.  Can you not ask your parents about the account?  Was it placed in an account directly by the company that settled the suit with your parents or was it given to your parents as guardians of you?  Many states have a requirement that in a case that involves an infant (under the age of 18), the Court review and sign off on the settlement.  It is known as an "Infant's Compromise Order."  That order would be on record in the courthouse in your file if the file is still available (it should be even if archived; it may just take some time to retrieve).  So that may be a good place to start.  And it may list the attorney that represented you and your parents at the time.  Another place to look.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption