I was injured on my job, reported efficiently. They sent me to a workmans comp doctor, who released me to light duty, next appt. I was put on no duty.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was injured on my job, reported efficiently. They sent me to a workmans comp doctor, who released me to light duty, next appt. I was put on no duty.

Now, 2 weeks into the off duty, I have an appointment next week, and I find out my employer has made me inactive. No calls, no letters, nothing. Is this legal? Shouldn’t I have been getting paid while off duty?

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You should probably be getting temporary disability payments through workers compensation.  You may need to file a claim to get those benefits; I'd recommend that you talk to an attorney who handles compensation claims, for advice you can rely upon based on all of the facts.  One place to find a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

No duty isn't the same as light duty without going to work.  You can get paid while you're on light duty, but if you can't work, it's usually temporary disability, at least at first.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption