If I was injured in an elevator by the door when it opened and closed abruptly slamming me from one side to the next at work, do I have a valid case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was injured in an elevator by the door when it opened and closed abruptly slamming me from one side to the next at work, do I have a valid case?

Asked on September 22, 2014 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You have a valid case.  Since you were injured at work, it would be advisable to file a workers' compensation claim with your employer.  Your employer's human resources department should have the appropriate forms you will need to file your workers' compensation claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption