What to do if I was injured in a car accident 2 years ago and the case was settled but now I have just received a medical bill related to my injuries?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was injured in a car accident 2 years ago and the case was settled but now I have just received a medical bill related to my injuries?

It was the other drivers fault and subsequently his insurance paid all bills related to the accident. I had an attorney who submitted all bills on my behalf. The case was settled and closed about 21 months ago. However, one medical office held a bill and just recently sent it to me related to that accident. Am I responsible for this bill? Is there some sort of statute of limitations on how long a company has to send an individual a first bill after an incident/ office visit?

Asked on June 19, 2015 under Personal Injury, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

1) Yes, you are responsible for this bill--the patient is responsible for all medical costs or bills, even if there may be, in some cases, another party which owes him/her reimbursement. (In this case, if the case was already settled, it is very unlikely that the at-fault driver or their insurer would have to pay you; the settlement almost always--unless it was extraordinarily badly written--fully settles the matter and precludes seeking additional money later.)

2) In your state. it appears that the medical office could, if necessary (i.e. unpaid) sue you for the debt for up to three years after treatment; therefore, based on what you write, they would seem to still be time to bill you for this debt and, if necessary, enforce it by a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption