If I was injured at work and workers comp is paying for all medical, can I sue for pain and suffering

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was injured at work and workers comp is paying for all medical, can I sue for pain and suffering

I slipped in a puddle of water on the floor and landed on both knees. Went to the doctor and nothing broken, just badly bruised. I’m in a lot of pain getting ready for physical therapy.The place i work for is a non- profit organization.

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since you have a worker's compensation claim pending for the work related injury that you suffered, in the end there will be a submitted offer to resolve the entirety of your claim by your employer's worker's compensation insurer which will include general damages (pain and suffering) and possibly future rehabilitation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption