If I was injured at a night club by bouncers and ended up at the hospital with several stitches, can I sue for damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was injured at a night club by bouncers and ended up at the hospital with several stitches, can I sue for damages?

I was at a nightclub and I admit I went overboard with the alcohol. I was dancing on the dance floor when 4 huge bouncers came and started to shove me toward the club exit. I gestured to them that I was at the VIP table and also tried to explained that I had a medical condition, to be careful not to make me lose my medical kit. They heard nothing of it and saw me as threatening. I am male, 6’2″,175 pounds, against 4, 200-250 pounds bouncers,they dragged me shoved me dropped me face down on the steps of the club and I ended splitting my eyebrow; my friend saw it all. What are my rights and recourse?

Asked on June 24, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can attempt to ask the nightclub to cover your medical expenses if you truly feel that excessive force was used and that you were in no way at fault for the incident.  Remember, you admit you were heavily intoxicated at the time of the incident and it is going to be your word against the word of the four employees, which could make this an uphill battle for you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption