If I was injured and I’m not cleared for DOT driving, can my employer make me sign a paper saying they can revoke my WC if I do not return to driving?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was injured and I’m not cleared for DOT driving, can my employer make me sign a paper saying they can revoke my WC if I do not return to driving?

A co-worker slammed a company vehicle door on my knee by accident. It happened about 2 weeks ago. The doctor has cleared me for driving a non-commercial/personal vehicle but not for DOT driving. My employer seems to believe that since I can drive my personal vehicle, I should be able to drive the commercial company vehicle. They’ve been calling me every week since the accident, insisting that I get the doctor to release me for work. Should I sign this paper and can they really revoke my worker’s compensation insurance if I don’t? They won’t let me do office work.

Asked on March 7, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption