What to do if I was informed that an ex-employer has been telling everyone that the reason I was let go was due to drinking on the job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was informed that an ex-employer has been telling everyone that the reason I was let go was due to drinking on the job?

This isn’t true and I am afraid the reason for not getting call backs from potential employers is due to my ex-employer making false allegations. Can I do anything about this?

Asked on October 22, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can sue for defamation: defamation is the making to other people of false statements of fact (such as that you were fired for drinking on the job, when you were not) which damage your reputation. In a defamation lawsuit, you can seek monetary compensation (such as for lost job opportunities) and also a court order directing your ex-employer to stop doing this. You should consult with a personal injury attorney. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption