What to do if was informed by the police that I have been given a DUI but 3 days after the incident I went to the DMV and they’ve no record of it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if was informed by the police that I have been given a DUI but 3 days after the incident I went to the DMV and they’ve no record of it?

Neither does the court system. What should I do now? I never received a ticket.

Asked on October 29, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You just need to keep checking in with the court,  clerk of the court, or the prosecuting attorney's office in the county where you were arrested.  Even though you were arrested, your case may still be under review with the prosecutor assigned to handle your case.  If there were blood tests to be processed or there is a concern about the validity of the stop, they may take a bit longer to file it.  The officer that conducted your arrest may still be finishing up the submission of the case.  A simple DUI should be submitted within three days, but it's not unheard of for cases to take a little longer to get to the district attorneys office and to get filed. Once the case is filed, the court will usually set you for an announcement (or first appearance type hearing) within a couple of weeks.  The notice will be sent to the address on your bond.  If your address changes, make sure you let the court know so that you do not miss your notice letter. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption