I was in the train crash in DC. How much do I sue for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was in the train crash in DC. How much do I sue for?

My injuries are minor, neck and shoulder pain, 1 day missed from work, I’m still in quite a bit of pain. I went to the hsptl that day , and have an appt to see an orthopedic dr. the crash was the worst in 33 years 9 people killed. the train I was riding crashed into another train that was sitting still. The 1st car of the train went up over the sitting train, I was sitting in the front of the 2nd car, I was slammed against the plexiglassmetal divider of the door and seat. We (people on the 2nd car) were able to get out of the car, it was aproximatley 30 min before rescuers could get to us.

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Personal Injury, Maryland

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The best advice I can give you is to contact a local personal injury attorney to handle this for you. These cases are handled on a contingency basis and will not cost you anything. It is difficult to put a value on an injury without knowing the extent of the damage, what if any permanent damage will exist as a result and how the injury affects a personal daily life.

You need to ensure propert medical documentation, see the doctors, and talk to a lawyer. Once there is a better idea as to the extent of the damage you can begin putting an estimate on the value of the injury. In short this is a very gray area with numerous factors that you would best be served by working out with a local PI attorney. Good luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption