What will happen if I gave the police a fake ID?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if I gave the police a fake ID?

I was in the city at a bar that I got into using a fake ID. After leaving, down the road a ways, my friend and I got stopped for public urination. The officers asked for our IDs and I accidentally presented the fake and did not notice until he was writing the ticket and I kept my mouth shut. The ID is out of state and only the name on the ID is mine and only the year of the birth is different. My friend did not make this mistake and presented his real ID. to make matters worse the ticket was misplaced.

Asked on February 11, 2013 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is my understanding that in the state of Illinois - which is the state that you listed here with your question - having a fake ID is considered a Class 4 Felony.  That is state wide but cities themselves could also have penalties as well.  Your driver's license could also have unfortunate ramification.  Get legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption