If I bumped a woman as I was in my car backing up, can I still get in trouble if she told me she was not hurt and left the scene?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bumped a woman as I was in my car backing up, can I still get in trouble if she told me she was not hurt and left the scene?

I was in my car backing up and she was in front of me but walked in behind my moving car. I bumped her but she was not knocked to the ground. When I talked with her she said she was fine. She then walked away, I stuck around to see if she came back but she did not.

Asked on June 12, 2015 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You should not have any problems since the woman said she was "fine" and then walked away leaving the scene.  There is no hit and run on your part.

There is a possibility she could claim injury and file a personal injury claim with your insurance company.  If that occurs, your insurance company will handle it.  Don't worry about it.  She would have to document her injury with medical treatment.  Without documentation of medical treatment, she doesn't have any personal injury case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption