Who is responsible for water damage in my apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for water damage in my apartment?

I was in my bed and 3:00 am when water came dripping through my light fixtures and walls . A pipe bust in the apartment above and now my complex says that it is my problem. My renter’ s insurer (which the complex required me to get in order to rent) says that my deductible is $1000 and the rest is on me. It seems to me the complex and the renter above me is liable not me. I cannot afford an attorney; I am a student.

Asked on November 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, if the water damage arose through no fault of your own, you should have no liability for getting the repairs fixed. After all, you did not cause the damage. I suggest that you place your renter's insurance carrier on notice about the matter. If you cannot afford an attorney, I suggest that you consult with your local legal aid clinic for help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption