What to do if I a cab driver hit me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I a cab driver hit me?

I was told by police office that it is a no-fault state and so I will need to call my insurer. What does this mean? Whose insurance pays? Will this go against me?

Asked on February 9, 2013 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You do need to contact your insurance company.  Often they will provide legal representation for you.  If you are not happy with that representation, then you can seek out your own attorney.

By no-fault, the officer means that in every basic car wreck case, each side is required to call their own insurance company and that company is required to pay for their damages.  (victim's company pays victim's expenses, and defendant's company pays defendants expenses).  Even though criticized as unfair to victims because the claim eventually counts against the victim, this system is used by some states to reduce the litigation associated with car wreck and personal injury litigation.  Maryland does have some "no-fault" rules, but there are exceptions.  Start with your insurance company-- see what they are going to cover.  If you are not happy with their answers, consult with a car wreck or personal injury attorney to see if an exception would apply to you for filing a suit against the cab driver.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a personal injury attorney about the taxi cab mishap that you were in. A police office is not an attorney and as such the one who you have written about has no legal basis to give you legal advice which may not be correct.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption