If I was in an uninsured wreck years ago and I am unable to get a license until the other party’s insurance company give the DMV permission, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in an uninsured wreck years ago and I am unable to get a license until the other party’s insurance company give the DMV permission, what can I do?

I was uninsured and got in a car wreck years ago. The other party’s insurance company sued me for the damages and I cannot get a driver’s license until they give the DMV permission or until 10 years after they filed the suit. Is there any other option available to me aside from paying the insurance company or waiting?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Accident Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Many states have statutes concerning the situation that you were in where you were held to be at fault for the accident where a judgment resulted against you. If you cannot get permission from the judgment creditor to the department of motor vehicles for you to get your driver's license back, your other option is to pay off the judgment against you and get a written satisfaction of judgment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption