What can be done if an auto repair shop has been doing slow and incompetent work on my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done if an auto repair shop has been doing slow and incompetent work on my car?

I was in an auto accident and the other party’s insurance cut me a check to get my truck fixed. I selected this guy to do the work but it’s been 5 months and he still doesn’t have the truck finished. His quality of work is terrible and incomplete. Can I pick up the truck, take it to another shop, get it completed, then sue the original guy for the charges from the new shop, legal fees, and court costs?

Asked on May 30, 2015 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If there was no written deadline for the repairs, first send the shop a letter, sent some way or ways you can prove delivery (such as certified mail; fed ex with tracking; etc.) laying out when you brought the car in, how long it's been, and giving them some reasonable time to complete the repairs (e.g. 10 or 15 business days) and stating that if it is not complete then, you will take it back.

If they don't let you get the car back at that point, then you can bring a lawsuit seeking recovery of the car and compensation for any negligent (careless) work. If you do get the car back, after you have a chance to really examine it, you an again sue for compensation for any damage done during the repairs or for negligent work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption