What to do if I was in an accident and in the police report it states the other driver was at fault but their insurer is refusing to pay for my damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was in an accident and in the police report it states the other driver was at fault but their insurer is refusing to pay for my damages?

I was in an auto accident and the other driver was at fault. There was a police report done and it states the other driver was at fault. No his insurance doesn’t want to pay for my damages. And they are now sending me a letters saying I owe them money. What should I do? How can his insurance just disregard the police report and turn the tabels making it my fault? And what should I do about them saying that I owe them? So what now I have to pay them for thier damages when it wasn’t my fault?

Asked on April 21, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to take those letters to your own insurance company. That is important. You should also consult with a local negligence attorney who is familiar with your jurisdiction. Police are not always correct when doing a report and they do make mistakes. A police report is merely the police officer's opinion. Apparently the other driver's insurance company disagrees with the report. The one thing you did not say was whether or not you have ever talked with that insurance company. You may need to talk with them, but you should consult with an attorney first.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption