If I was in an accident that was not my fault and my semi-truck had to be towed but it was vandalized while at the salvage yard, does the yard have liability for this?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in an accident that was not my fault and my semi-truck had to be towed but it was vandalized while at the salvage yard, does the yard have liability for this?

The police thought my car was not safe to drive and towed it to a salvage yard. The accident was not my fault. The salvage company was not my request and I did not choose the company. I was instructed to go to the salvage yard in a day or so and remove my possessions and the tag so that the insurance adjuster could appraise the damage. When I went to the salvage yard, my car had been vandalized. Someone had been smoking, drinking, and drugs in it. The salvage yard owner said there was an old man who sometimes slept in the cars at night. Now I have to file additional vandalism claim to have the car cleaned.

Asked on September 29, 2015 under Accident Law, North Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The salvage yard is liable for negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care that degree of care that a reasonable salvage yard would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm.
You can sue the salvage yard for negligence.  Your damages the amount of monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit for negligence would be the cost of repairing the vandalism.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption