What is the worst that can happen at court if I hit a biker?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the worst that can happen at court if I hit a biker?

I was in an accident with a biker. I was crossing the street and there was a biker on the sidewalk. I figured that he was going to stop at the end of the sidewalk, so I went ahead and crossed. The biker ended up hitting the side of my truck but he is okay. I got a citation for failing to yield. I have a clean record.

Asked on March 19, 2014 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

For failure to yield, you could potentially face suspension of your license, though are more likely to have a fine and points on your license. If the biker should have or discover any injuries from the impact, he could sue you for any medical costs, lost wages, and potentially pain and suffering if the injury is severe enough.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption