I was in an accident three days ago the other vehicle sped away,and my insurance does not want to be liable what do i do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was in an accident three days ago the other vehicle sped away,and my insurance does not want to be liable what do i do?

Asked on July 1, 2009 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you have collision coverage, your insurance must pay for the damage to your vehicle regardless of whether there was another car involved in the accident or not.  This is coverage you pay for in case of an accident.  You will, of course, be responsible for your deductible.  If, however, you do not have collision coverage, you may be in a bind.  Some policies provide Uninsured Motorist coverage (UM) for property damage (PD), but the vast majority do not.  Insurance companies are especially unwilling to provide it if you do not pay for your own collision coverage which would take car of your car no matter what.  Check your policy.  If you have UM/PD, you're fine.  If you have collision, you're fine.  If you have neither, you're on your own.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption