If 2 cars are involved in an accident, does one of the two drivers have to be cited at the scene of the accident?

UPDATED: Jun 13, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 13, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If 2 cars are involved in an accident, does one of the two drivers have to be cited at the scene of the accident?

A gentleman turned in front of me just after going through the intersection. The light was yellow as I went through it and he claimed to the officer that it was red. I was not cited at the scene and the officer was still talking with the other individual.

Asked on June 13, 2011 under Accident Law, Indiana


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

A driver can still be liable for an auto accident without being cited by the police.  The police report will determine who was at fault in the accident.  Once you have obtained the police report and it states which party was at fault, the party not at fault can have their damaged vehicle repaired by the at fault party's insurance. 

If the party not at fault was injured in the accident, that party can file a claim with the at fault party's insurance carrier.  The personal injury claim is separate from the property damage claim.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption