What to do if I was in an accident and the other driver was at fault but neither one of us had insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was in an accident and the other driver was at fault but neither one of us had insurance?

Can I sue her in a civil case and get money for damages (my car is totaled) or is it likely the court will suspended our license and grant me nothing? She was cited and paid her ticket.

Asked on September 9, 2013 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. First, you should not drive a vehicle any further until you have full and proper insurance coverage in effect. You should confer with an attorney in your home state as to the issues you raise otherwise. All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption