What to do about a car accident and an improprerly repaired vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a car accident and an improprerly repaired vehicle?

I was in an accident and took my vehicle to an autobody repair shop a friend recommended, but not one of my insurance guranteed shops. My insurance did an estimate to replace the trunk lid, bumper, and gave the autobody $4500 for all the repairs. Well it took the autobody 3 weeks to complete the work and when I got the vehicle back my trunk was not aligned properly, the bumper was still damaged, and the paint job was horrible. I informed the autobody manager I was not satisfied. He had me bring the vehicle back. It took them a week, and when I picked up the vehicle, it was still not repaired properly. They did not want to resolve the issue. Do I have a case since the insurance paid them directly?

Asked on September 27, 2012 under General Practice, Michigan

Answers:

Craig Singer / Attorney Craig Singer

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Because you didnt use your insurance company's approved body shop, you will be on your own dealing with the body shop you chose. Your insurance company would have represented you in a claim for faulty work if you had used any one of their "approved shops" but unfortunatley, you didn't.  That being said, you may file a small claims action against the shop on your own. Bring with you any pictures and written communications to help prove your case. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption