What to do if I was in an accident 8 months ago and my vehicle has still not been repaired properly after multiple trips to various auto body shops?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was in an accident 8 months ago and my vehicle has still not been repaired properly after multiple trips to various auto body shops?

These shops were within my insurance priovider’s approved network. The claims estimate has exceeded the value of my vehicle and I am no closer to a resolution. I asked if they would total the vehicle and allow me to move forward with my claim, but they refused that course of action. Are there any legal steps I can take at this point?

Asked on January 6, 2015 under Accident Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You may be able to sue one or more of the body shops if you believe that any of the following occured:

1) Their repairs were unreasonably negligent, or careless, causing additional damage or failing to repair damage;

2) They did not perform the repairs, the agreed, or contracted, to do; or

3) They lied about what they could or would do, which may be fraud.

The insurer would not seem to be liable, since the the problem you describe seems to come from shoddy work by the body shops, which are not part of or directly under the control of the insurer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption