i was in a car accident in Orange county, California, caused by someone who is uninsured. What should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i was in a car accident in Orange county, California, caused by someone who is uninsured. What should I do?

i was in a car accident in Orange county, California, caused by someone who is uninsured and i have their information, but they will not return my calls. They once were insured, but i contacted their insurance company and they are no longer making insurance payments on their car. What should i do.

Asked on April 28, 2009 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

File a claim through your insurance company, and have them file a suit against the individual. Your insurance will not go up because it was not your fault.  Or you can hire an auto accident attorney in Orange county, California to sue the individual. You can find a car accident attorney here at AttorneyPages and you can check their discipline record on www.calbar.ca.gov under attorney search.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption