If I was in an accident a little over a month ago, do I have any rights?

UPDATED: Jan 18, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in an accident a little over a month ago, do I have any rights?

The other driver did not have proper insurance on her vehicle. I was in the process of purchasing the vehicle I was driving from my husband’s boss. The truck was to remain in his boss’s name and under his insurance until we fully paid. Therefore his boss had to file it on his insurance and we kind of got pushed out of the loop. I was injured and went to hospital and was told I had neck and back strains.

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Accident Law, North Carolina


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the vehicle that you were driving technically was yours where you were paying it off over time but the former owner who was still on title had a policy of insurance for it in place at the time of the accident pending your pay off, technically the former owner of the vehicle should provide you with the insurance proceeds to ge the vehicle fixed and any extra monies arising out of the accident and you would then continue to pay off what is owed on the car.

As to the medical expenses, possibly the former owner's insurance policy could pay the expenses, or the other driver's if the other driver was at fault, or some insurance policy that you may have in place.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption