What to do if I was in accident where the other vehicle pulled into my lane and hit my truck but they are lying about the facts of the incident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was in accident where the other vehicle pulled into my lane and hit my truck but they are lying about the facts of the incident?

His insurance company had an adjuster appraise repairs at $1,657.09.It happened at 6:45 am. His insurance company said they would pay 90% of the amount because he said I didn’t have my lights on. They were on. How would I get the full amount as he is lying to them but this company will not back off.

Asked on February 17, 2014 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

Brook Miscoski / Hurr Law Office PC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

From the fact that you're posting this question here, I assume that you decided to handle this issue on your own rather than go through your insurance company.

What people need to understand is that many trucking companies are self-insured and will play hardball with you if they believe that you are handling matters on your own. They won't give you the respect that you deserve, because they don't think they have any reason to fear you.

It might be counterintuitive and make your rates go up a little, but I believe people are usually better off letting their insurers handle matters like this, where Goliath is on the other side. There aren't any attorneys I know who will be your David for the fees that would be merited in a pursuit of an extra $166 (the remaining 10%).

Personally, I would take the 90% payout and consider the $166 loss to be a very cheap lesson.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption