If I was in accident but the other person got the ticket, what happens ifI have no insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in accident but the other person got the ticket, what happens ifI have no insurance?

I am not trying to file a claim for anything.

Asked on October 30, 2010 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I think that what you are trying to say here is that the other party was responsible for the accident and that the ticket was proof of that, correct?  The ticket may or may not be proof of negligence.  It all really depends on the facts and circumstances of the case.  Are you afraid that they will sue you for something?  Like personal injuries or property damage?  And you have no insurance?  You want to know if getting the ticket will help your case. Again, that really all depends.  Nothing is concrete. If you are worried then I would suggest that you go and seek at least consultation from someone who can read the police report and give you their best guesstimate as to liability.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption