If I was in accident and received injuries, should I get an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in accident and received injuries, should I get an attorney?

I was going through an intersection with the light green. The other driver turned left in front of me. I have a chest contusion, L4 lumbar vertebrae compressed with nerve damage. I want to know if I should let the insurance companies handle it or should I get a personal injury attorney?

Asked on April 18, 2014 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you should get an attorney to assist you. From what you write, you have significant injuries (e.g. nerve damage) that can result in large-out-pocket medical expenses; pain and sufferin compensatation, for living with pain and/or disability; and possibly lost wages and/or lost earning potention...not to mention the damage to your car. With possibly several tens of thousands (or more) of money at stake, you want a lawyer helping you to maximize your recovery. Remember: insurance companies (both yours and the other driver's) have an incentive to minimize payouts; and his insurer owes its duties/obligations to him anyway, not you. You need an advocate in your corner.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption