If I was in a wreck 9 months ago, can I still file a case against the trucking company?

UPDATED: Mar 10, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 10, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in a wreck 9 months ago, can I still file a case against the trucking company?

Is it too late? What is the time limit?

Asked on March 10, 2015 under Accident Law, Mississippi


Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It is not too late.  That statute of limitations on personal injury is two years in most states, including Arizona.  It is actually three years in Mississippi.  It is also three years for property damage. You should seek out a personal injury attorney, if you were injured, who will take your case on a contingency basis.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption