hat to do if I was in a school because the door was unlocked and me and my friend were walking aroung just looking at stuff?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

hat to do if I was in a school because the door was unlocked and me and my friend were walking aroung just looking at stuff?

My friend and i were in a school looking around because a door was unlocked. Police showed up because someone saw us go in the building (door in a court yard was unlocked). we only went in because it was our elementary school we went to when we were younger. Me and my friend both go to the high school within the same district. The police called the school and asked if the school wants to press charges (we don’t know yet). $30,000 worth of laptops were also stolen and they said we’re going to be blamed since we were the only people caught in the school.

Asked on July 29, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Okay I know that you are probably scared to do this but you need to speak with your parents as soon as you can.   The police have only "circumstantial" evidence but do not get me wrong: it could be enough if you were trespassing and the only ones found in the school.  However, the fact that you were approached in the school with out the laptops and that the door was unopened gives some reasonable doubt that you may not have been the only people in the school that day.  Get an attorney asap.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption