Can charges be pressed after the fact?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can charges be pressed after the fact?

I was in a near collision today while driving. I did not see a stop sign and almost hit someone as I crossed the intersection. No damage to any cars but the other driver said that her baby in a baby seat fell out of the seat when she braked to avoid me and got a bloody lip. She called the police, and after their investigation, the police told me she was not pressing any charges. Her husband however was very addament on the phone about getting me in trouble with the police, so I’m nervous that she may change her mind. If she can press charges on me after the fact, how long does she have to press charges? And what sort of legal trouble would I be looking at?

Asked on June 8, 2013 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Hello. This website provides general information, not legal advice. I suggest that you ought to contact an attorney who will provide you with appropriate legal advice. It is concerning that you are speaking on the telephone with the husband. Some attorneys, myself included, are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys, myself included, may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption