How do I know whether or not an insurance comapny’s settlement offer for my accident is fair?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I know whether or not an insurance comapny’s settlement offer for my accident is fair?

I was in a motorcyle accident 9 months ago when a lady pulled out in front of me from her driveway. I slammed in the driver side of her car. I was life flighted do to skull fractures. I am now scarred on the left side of my face. If they just offered $36000 to settle this case, is that a fair amount or dou you think I can get more? If so, what am I entitled to?

Asked on April 14, 2012 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The first answer you received is correct. But the lawyer didn't give you any specifics. That is because every case is different. There are about 15 different things that directly affect the settlement value of these cases.

If you would like to call me I would be happy to ask you what I would need to know in order to tell you exactly where you stand. Right now, I simply do not have enough information and I do not want to guess and cause you to make any mistakes.

What concerns me most is that you do not have a lawyer. Insurance companies will take advantage of someone that is not represented and will try and settle the case for far less than its actaul value.

The best thing you can do for yourself right now is get a professional opinion from an experienced attorney. I've been handling these cases for about 20 years and do not charge any money to talk with someone on the phone. Its well worth the call.

Call me at 843-946-0099 and I can ask you a few questions and then tell you what your next step is. Its possible that you can get more money and you can handle this yourself without spending any money on a lawyer. Its also possible that you will need a lawyer in order to get the insurance company to pay whatever the actual value of your case is worth.

I can be reached at this phone number after hours and on weekends. You will have to leave a message, and then I will call you back in about 5 to 10 minutes.

Robert J. Johnston    843-946-0099

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What is your goal in asking this question? What is your goal in even negotiatign directly with the insurance company? First and foremost, at this point you need to seriously evaluate it.

It is not possible for an attorney to respond to this question and give fair assessment. A settlement of the case in your situaton depends on several factors. 

A settlement s based on who is at fault, comparative negligence, medical injury, medical damages, lost wages, etc.

I suggest you hire a lawyer. Your injury is pretty serious. An expereinced lawyer will help you properly evaluate the case, negotiate effectively, increase the value and earn his fees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption