What to do if I was in a minor accident a few months ago with a cab and only recently found out my insurance denied the claim and now the cab company is suing me for damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was in a minor accident a few months ago with a cab and only recently found out my insurance denied the claim and now the cab company is suing me for damages?

Asked on September 11, 2015 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Where you at fault in causing the accident? If you were, then the cab company probably has a valid claim against you, and your best bet may be to try to settle the claim by negotiating a payment with them or their attorney that you can afford to pay. If you were not at fault and believe you can prove or show that, whether by police reports, witness testimony, other evidence, etc., then you can refuse to pay and defend against the lawsuit--only if you were at fault in the accident would you be liable.
If you believe that your insurer was wrong, based on the terms of your policy, to deny your claim, you could sue them, based on breach of contract not honoring their obligations to try and force them to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption