If I was in a late night accident in which my car hit a obstacle in the street, what should I do if I left the scene?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in a late night accident in which my car hit a obstacle in the street, what should I do if I left the scene?

I have not filed a report; the accident was this morning.

Asked on April 20, 2012 under Accident Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to go to the police station closest to the accident location and file a report.  Generally speaking, you have an obligation to file a police report regardless of what you hit - person or property.  And if you need to make a claim on your insurance for damage you may need the report.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption