How do you determine how much you are entitled to for pain and suffering?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you determine how much you are entitled to for pain and suffering?

I have uninsured motorist for $500,000 and I was in a accident. The driver ran a red light hitting and rear-ended causin me in turn to slide into a pole. The other driver was never identified. I broke my neck in 3 places and my jaw in 5 places. I lost many teeth. Surprisingly only a little scaring on my arms and hands. I will need bone grafting, gum grafting, and teeth implants. I’m also now seeing a therapist. I was wondering how much pain and suffering Imight expect for these kinds of injures? Should I speak to a personal injury attorney? In Wood County, OH.

Asked on September 1, 2010 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your accident.  You should without a doubt speak to a personal injury attorney in this matter.  You consultation should be free.  You need to make sure that you have placed your insurance company on notice of the accident and on notice of your intent to make a claim under your uninsured/underinsured coverage.  Send it by certified mail return receipt requested.  Pain and suffering is one of those determinations that is hard to pin down a formula for.  It is case sensitive and it is not easy sometimes (not like a hospital bill for $500).  There is past pain and suffering and future pain and suffering as well.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption