IfIwas in a car accident that wasn’t my fault, what canI sue for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfIwas in a car accident that wasn’t my fault, what canI sue for?

I suffered whiplash, my daughter and I  need counseling, and my car isn’t drivable anymore. I even had to pay to get my car out of the tow place.

Asked on September 29, 2011 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can possibly sue the at-fault party (e.g the driver of a car which hit your car) for medical costs (both to date and projected future costs; this *may* include counseling, if the necessity can be shown sufficiently); lost wages, if any; any dimunition or reduction in earning potential; any out-of-pocket costs required to compensate for the injury (e.g. do you need to hire a housekeeper for some time, since you cannot clean house due to an injury); possibly pain and suffering, if the injury is severe and long-lasting enough; for the cost to repair your car (or replace, if it can't be repaired economically); for towing; and possibly for car rental while waiting for your car to be repaired. It would be worthwhile for you to consult with a personal injury attorney; good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption