If I was at fault car accident, can I be sued for damages if a citation was not issued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was at fault car accident, can I be sued for damages if a citation was not issued?

No one was injured in the accident. While I did not receive a citation, the police officer did say in the police report that I was at fault. I thought our insurance was paid but it lapsed for the that month.

Asked on January 20, 2016 under Accident Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

A citation does not need to be issued to be at fault in an accident.  Unless you can get the police report corrected based on the statements of your witnesses, you will be held liable for the accident.
Since you didn't have insurance, the other party who was deemed not at fault could sue you for negligence for the property damage (cost of repairs) to their car. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption