If I was in a car accident for which I was atfault in my own car but on company time and doing company work, what is the company liable for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in a car accident for which I was atfault in my own car but on company time and doing company work, what is the company liable for?

Asked on October 13, 2012 under Accident Law, South Dakota

Answers:

Robert Slim / Robert C. Slim - Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since you were operating the vehicle within the course and scope of your employment duties, then your employer would be liable for any damages caused by your negligence.  Just because you were in your car rather than a company car does not absolve your employer from potential liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption