If I was in a car accident for which I was not at fault and was injured, should I get a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in a car accident for which I was not at fault and was injured, should I get a lawyer?

I had a cornea abrasion in my eye along with 5 facial lacerations which required medical care. The cornea abrasion has healed but my face is still scarred. My car was a total loss. I do not believe my injuries are permanent or long term, however the accident was only 2 weeks ago.

Asked on April 30, 2015 under Personal Injury, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you probably should retain an attorney for your case. You should at least consult with one; in a situation such as this a consultation would be free. The fact is that while some people attempt to negotiate a settlement on their own, statistics show that an experienced personal injury attorney will be able to obtain a higher and more fair settlement for their client.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption