As a adult, can I go after someone for injuries that I suffered as a minor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a adult, can I go after someone for injuries that I suffered as a minor?

I was in a car accident 14 years ago when I was a minor. I allowed a person to drive my car and he hit a tree and broke both of my legs. I went through surgeries for a broken femur and crushed ankle. Due to who he was related to, he got off owning me $4800, payable within a 2 year period. My parents went to court to get me a settlement. They were told that if they didn’t sign that we wouldn’t go after him in the future we wouldn’t get anything. So they did not thinking abt the future of my injuries. After 14 years I’m just now having issues with my legs and I work I have insurance but insurance won’t cover my pre existing injuries. I hurt everyday but I keep on. However, with everything I do I hurt and can’t do a lot of things.

Asked on August 20, 2014 under Personal Injury, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

What you have to be leery of is what is known as the statute of limitations.  If you are a minor then there is a general rule that the statute is "tolled" and does not start to run until you reach majority (generally 18).  In Missouri the statute of limitations for a negligence action is 5 years. Even if tolled it would be only until you reached 23. Please go and speak with an attorney to confirm with dates, etc. that are not clear here. And to discuss your insurance issue which may be resolved by him or her. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption