What to do if I was in a car accident and the driver didn’t notify me of his loss of insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was in a car accident and the driver didn’t notify me of his loss of insurance?

To top it off he has avoided me since then (6months) and I’m stuck with hospital bills.

Asked on February 15, 2014 under Personal Injury, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

All you can do is sue him--if he has no insurance, that's the only way to recover money from him. Of course, if he has no money, even if you bring and win a lawsuit, you will not recover anything, so you have to consider whether it is worthwhile suing him. You should discuss the matter with a personal injury attorney to see how strong your case is, what it might be worth, the likely probability of not just winning, but also collecting money, and also what it will cost you to pursue the suit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption