How much of a settlement should I accept if I was in a car accident earlier this year?

UPDATED: Dec 4, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 4, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much of a settlement should I accept if I was in a car accident earlier this year?

I was hit in the rear by a tow truck. My car only suffered about $800 in damages but I have been treated weekly by a chiropractor for the last 7 months. I have been negotiating with the insurance company for settlement. My bills total $2,700. The insurancescompany is telling me that due to the low price on repairing my car, it could not have been a bad accident and that I should not have been under the doctors care for this long. hey said usually only 2 months doctor time is required for an injury of this type (soft tissue). I am 63 years old; they offered me $1,900 and then came back with $2900. They are now asking what I would settle for in between their offer of $2900.and my request of $11,200.

Asked on December 4, 2013 under Personal Injury, Maryland


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Ordinarily the amount of one's settlement for a personal injury matter where the plaintiff is not at fault is between 1.5 to 2 times the amount of the victim's special damages assuming there is a full recovery. Since you incurred $3,500 I would ask for 1.5 to 2 times that amount for settlement taking into account pain and suffering. You might wish to consult with a personal injury attorney in your locality. One can be found on

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption