What to do if I was in a car accident and hit by an unlicensed, uninsured illegal alien who was driving his girlfriend’s car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was in a car accident and hit by an unlicensed, uninsured illegal alien who was driving his girlfriend’s car?

Her insurance won’t pay and has now dropped her, and mine won’t pay because the damages were less than my deductible. Can I sue the girlfriend for knowingly letting him drive her car?

Asked on September 29, 2013 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

Theodore Spaulding / Spaulding Injury Law

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The girlfriend's insurance company is responsible for the damage to your vehicle regardless of the driver not being the insured or being an illegal alien.  I would continue to pursue the insurance company and hire a lawyer if they will not pay.  If you cannot find a lawyer to take the case, you could always file a small claims court case if your claim meets the requirements in your jurisdiction.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption