If I was in a car accident the other night after work and now I’m out of a truck and have no transportation, is there any way that I can pursue legal action?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in a car accident the other night after work and now I’m out of a truck and have no transportation, is there any way that I can pursue legal action?

I swerved to miss a guy in a van who was parked in the south bound lane of the road that I was traveling on; he was waiting for his kid to come out of the YMCA. He had no flashers on anything. It’s a single lane road.- one lane for northbound and one lane for southbound. I swerved to miss him but hit a mail box and smahed into a telephone pole. The cops did not site him as at-fault on the police report even though he admitted to them that what he was doing there parked.

Asked on February 2, 2014 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you have insurance for your vehicle that has been damages, I suggest that you immediately consult with your insurance carrier to see if you have coverage (and a rental car rider) at your disposal. I also suggest consulting with a personal injury attorney in your locality as to a possible action against the person who caused the accident and your damages. One in your locality can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption