I was in a car accident covered by my insurance company. My passenger made a claim to my in surance company and her lawyer is requesting a financial affid. from me.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was in a car accident covered by my insurance company. My passenger made a claim to my in surance company and her lawyer is requesting a financial affid. from me.

My best friend was in my car at the time of the auto accident. Seven months later she claimed she was hurt. My insurance company denied the claim due to lack of information. She has an auto accident lawyer. My ins co is demanding a sworn financial affidavit from me at their request. Do I have to provide it? Should I get my own attorney?

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Your question leaves me a bit confused, since in the heading you say her lawyer wants the financial affidavit, but later you say it's your insurance company.  And in either case, I can't figure out from what you've said why this would have anything to do with anything, because ordinarily that sort of thing only is required after a lawsuit has been started and finished, judgment is entered and the winner of the lawsuit is looking for assets to get paid from.

Please get your own attorney right away.  You will have to give him or her much more detailed information, for advice that you can rely on.  One place to find a qualified attorney near you is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption