I was in a car accident, and was at fault, I recently got a letter by the other party’s attorney saying that we are ‘herewith notified and advised of the claim’ and should notify our insurance. Does it mean for us to just give it to our insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was in a car accident, and was at fault, I recently got a letter by the other party’s attorney saying that we are ‘herewith notified and advised of the claim’ and should notify our insurance. Does it mean for us to just give it to our insurance?

The letter says that it was for personal injuries, and we are herewith notified and
advised of the claim, and to promptly notify our insurance. Does that mean that
we just hand it to our insurance to handle? Our insurance had told us that our
policies most likely will cover all the expenses, so do I have to hire my own
lawyer? Or does my insurance company do all this for me?

Asked on July 7, 2018 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Refer the matter to your insurance company, which will handle it for you. These cases are usually settled with the insurance company without a lawsuit being filed. If the case is not settled and a lawsuit is filed, your insurance company will provide you with an attorney at no cost to you.
Don't worry about it, your insurance company will handle the entire matter. If a lawsuit is filed, that won't occur for a year or possibly longer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption